Get ready for 2015!

Get your Sundridge Park hoodie, T-shirt or polo!

The Kent Closed Championships were held last week at Bromley Indoor Tennis Centre.

Our members grabbed lots of places on the list of winners...

News

At a loss what to do over Christmas? What better than to have a cuppa, a seasonal gingernut and a read of Phil’s festively jolly report of how our squash heroes have fared in the first half of the season.

'It’s a Cracker!' (F Carson)

Festive Fun at The Green Oasis… LaserDave overeggs the pudding… Boothy goes home… Fireman Alex’s must read squash report… Fireman (and part time decorator) Bob saves the day… A Tale of Two Overseers… January Transfer Window beckons

All revealed in Phil Ashton's report.

Get ready for 2015!

If you aim to shed some pounds, get fit for 2015, why not join one of our fitness groups? All are open to non-members too so why not bring some friends?

Yoga

Sundays and Thursdays in Squash Court 3 10:30-12:00

last class 21st Dec, then next session 4th Jan

Pilates

Fridays in Squash Court 3 9:15-10:15

next session 9th Jan

Circuits/Boot Camp

Wednesdays in Squash Court 3 9:30-10:30

next session 7th Jan

See the Social section for full details.

AlsoRans get a rocket… LaserDave loses focus... Phil has a railway rant…Can Flash save the day?

All and more is revealed in this early season selective round up of matchplay by Spark’s finest Squash Heroes including late breaking action from The NeverRans!

 

Download the full report from Phil Ashton

Get your Sundridge Park hoodie, T-shirt or polo!

We are now extending the range of tops we offer – adding t-shirts and polos.

Choose what you want from http://www.tlaconsultancy.co.uk/spark/clubshop/ and download the form from http://www.tlaconsultancy.co.uk/spark/clubshop/clothing_order_form.pdf

 

 

The Kent Closed Championships were held last week at Bromley Indoor Tennis Centre.

Our members grabbed lots of places on the list of winners...

Henry Whyte retained his Men’s Singles title and was runner-up in the Mixed competition.

Aaron Robinson won the boys 9 & Under

Daisy Carpenter won the girls 8 & Under

William Everett lost in the semi-final of the 12 & Under

Luke Ralph lost in the semi-final of the boys 10 & Under

Annabel Nuijens lost in the semi-final of the girls 8 & Under

Matt Doran won the Men's consolation event

Mollie Miller won the Girls 18 & Under consolation event

For a non-Performance rated club, this was a fantastic result! Well done to everyone else who participated too.

Download the latest newsletter

Download the latest edition of the London & South East Regional Newsletter for London, Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex, Kent.

They also have their own regional page on the ESR website and the competitions and events are put here.

Lots of guidance on tennis competitions for Juniors from Kent LTA...

For...

  • Competition Explained Part 1
  • Competition Explained Part 2
  • Competition Age Group Conversion Chart
  • Coach Education Dates
  • Grade 4 Winter County Tour Calendar 8U – 10U
  • Grade 4 Winter County Tour Calendar 12U – 18U
  • Grade 5 Winter County Tour Calendar 8U -18U
  • Improvements to rating system
  • Leaderboard info
  • New Competition Search
  • Winter 2012 info

Download the file